PRIVACY

This Privacy Policy explains how Jenny Craig Weight Loss Centres Pty Ltd in Australia, and Jenny Craig Weight Loss Centres (NZ) Limited (together, ‘Jenny Craig ANZ’ "we", "our" or "us") handle personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), which includes the Australian Privacy Principles or APPs (Australian Privacy Act) and the Privacy Act 1993 (NZ) (New Zealand Privacy Act) In this Privacy Policy, ‘personal information’ and ‘sensitive information’ (Australia only) have the same meaning as in the Australian Privacy Act and the New Zealand Privacy Act. This Privacy Policy does not apply to personal information and sensitive information (where applicable) of our Australian employees since employees records are exempt from the Australian Privacy Act.

Collection of Personal information

What personal information do we collect about you?

The kinds of personal information that we collect about you will depend upon the interaction that we have with you.

Personal information that we collect is held in different formats, including in hard copy and electronically.

Clients, Prospective Clients and the General Public

We may collect your name, age, gender, telephone number, email address, health information as well as the weight loss services and products that you have received from us.

In our day-to-day dealings with you, we may collect information relating to general weight loss matters, product enquiries, as well as complaints.

Business Service Providers and Contractors

In the context of our business relationship, we may collect your name, telephone number and email address.

Job Applicants and our New Zealand employees

We may collect your name, telephone and email address, as well as information, references and reports arising out of the assessment of your potential suitability as our employee (job applicants), as well as ongoing information about you relating to your employment with (New Zealand employees).

How Personal Information is Collected

Wherever possible, we collect personal information directly from you. However, sometimes, we also collect such information via the following mediums:

  • the Jenny Craig ANZ website (which might include the time and date you accessed the Jenny Craig ANZ website)
  • your doctor (if you are our client), but only with your prior written consent
  • your parent or guardian
  • our business service providers and contractors

We only collect personal information and sensitive information (where applicable) where you have consented, or, otherwise, in accordance with the law.

Use and Disclosure

The way in which we use and disclose your personal information depends upon the reason for its collection.

We will generally only use or disclose your personal information for the main reason for which it was collected such as:

  • to provide you with weight loss services and related products
  • to respond to your employment application or other enquiry
  • in connection with our business relationship

Direct Marketing

Jenny Craig ANZ may from time to time use your personal information to provide you with updates and information about weight loss or other products and services, and to share relevant news and updates with you using a variety of channels such as direct mail, email and telephone (direct marketing communications).

We may also collect and use your demographic and other data for market research, statistical, advertising and promotional purposes.

You may advise us at any time that you do not wish to receive direct marketing communications by emailing marketing@jennycraig.com.au, or, by writing to us at Jenny Customer Care, Jenny, Level 6, 464 St Kilda Road, Melbourne Victoria 3004 Australia.

Anonymity and Using a Pseudonym

You have the option of dealing with us anonymously or by using a pseudonym, including through our website and social media pages. However, we will generally require your contact details if you would like us to transact with you.

Cross Border Disclosure and Storage of Your Personal Information

Your personal information will be disclosed to and stored in an electronic database located in the United States of America and may be accessed by Jenny Craig ANZ, and our related entities and affiliates located in the United States, Canada, the Netherlands, the United Kingdom and Japan. If your personal information is disclosed to any other entity located overseas, we will notify you through this policy.

Website

Use of the Jenny Craig ANZ websites may involve the collection of your personal information and information about your use of the website as well as any information specifically given by you. The personal information and other information about the use of the Jenny Craig ANZ websites may be analysed to provide us with insights into your interests and behaviour, and as referred to above, for market research, statistical, advertising and promotional purposes. A separate Online Privacy Policy explains in more detail the use of cookies and web analytics services and can be found at www.jennycraig.com.au and www.jennycraig.co.nz.

Data Quality and Security

We take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we collect and hold, or is held on our behalf, is accurate, up-to-date, complete, relevant and not misleading and to protect it against misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

Access and Correction

You have the right to access and/or seek correction of any personal information about you held by us if you think that it is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading.

To make an access or correction request, please contact the Privacy Officer and provide us with as much detail as possible to enable the Privacy Officer to respond to your request.

Where we correct your personal information, we will also take reasonable steps to notify third parties that have previously been disclosed your personal information of the correction.

Enquiries or Complaints

All enquiries or complaints relating to your personal information or to your privacy should be made in writing to:

The Privacy Officer
Jenny Craig ANZ
Level 6, 464 St Kilda Rd
Melbourne Victoria 3004
Australia
Telephone: 13 19 92
Email: privacy@jennycraig.com.au

Last Updated 29 June 2015