Privacy Policy

This policy explains how Jenny Craig Weight Loss Centres Pty Ltd in Australia, and Jenny Craig Weight Loss Centres (NZ) Limited (together, ‘Jenny Craig ANZ’ "we", "our" or "us") manage personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Australian Privacy Act) and the Privacy Act 1993 (NZ) (New Zealand Privacy Act).

Personal information

Jenny Craig ANZ collects, holds, uses and discloses personal information about you (its clients), about its employees and about business contacts. The Privacy Policy focuses on client personal information. Separate information is available to prospective, present and past employees about how we manage human resources information. To the extent that this Privacy Policy is relevant, it also applies to personal information about business contacts.We also collect, hold, use and disclose health information about you, which is considered to be ‘sensitive information’ under the Australian Privacy Act, and is protected by stronger privacy safeguards.

Collection

Jenny Craig ANZ collects personal information about you, either directly from you (including through the Jenny Craig ANZ website) or (with your express and informed consent) from your doctor. Information about adolescents is only collected with the authority of a parent or guardian. Information collected includes identity (including name, age and gender) and contact details, health information for the purposes of providing weight loss services, product orders, and financial information in connection with payments.

If you provide us with incomplete or inaccurate information or decline to provide your personal information to us, we may not be able to provide our services to you.

By providing us with your personal information (including any sensitive information), you consent to us collecting, holding, using and disclosing your personal information (including any sensitive information) in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Use and Disclosure

Jenny Craig ANZ uses your personal information about clients primarily to provide you with weight loss services. This may involve disclosure to contractors and service providers, and, with your consent, your doctor.

Direct Marketing:

Jenny Craig ANZ may contact you about other services which we think may be of interest to you. Clients can request at any time that your details not be used or disclosed for direct marketing.

Cross Border Disclosure

Disclosures of your personal information outside Australia and New Zealand may occur in the course of support or service provision – at the present time that would only involve access to information from the United States where Jenny Craig ANZ’s parent company1 and some service providers are based, or New Zealand, or transfer to other locations with your express and informed consent (e.g. when migrating).

Website

Use of the Jenny Craig ANZ websites may involve the collection of your personal information and information about your use of the website as well as any information specifically given by you. The information about the use of the websites may be analysed to provide us with insights into your interests and behaviour. A separate Website Privacy Policy explains in more detail the use of cookies and web analytics services and can be found at www.jennycraig.com.au and www.jennycraig.co.nz

Data Quality and Security

We take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we collect and hold, or is held on our behalf, is accurate, up to date and complete, and to protect the information against misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure. However, we request your assistance to help us keep your personal information accurate, up to date and complete. Please contact us at the contact details set out below if you believe your personal information needs updating.

Access and Correction

You have the right to access and/or seek correction of any personal information about you held by us. Please contact us at the contact details set out below if you wish to seek access to or correct your personal information.

Complaints

You may complain, in Australia to the Information Commissioner (www.oaic.gov.au) or in New Zealand to the Privacy Commissioner (www.privacy.org.nz) about any aspect of the management of personal information or any breach of our Privacy Policy or relevant privacy laws by us. We encourage you to contact us first using the contact details set out below.

If your complaint is in relation to weight loss services, you may contact the complaints committee of the Weight Management Council of Australia, which we are a member of, at the contact details set out below.

Contact

For further information about privacy, to make a complaint or to seek access or correction to personal information please contact:

The Privacy Officer

Jenny Craig ANZ

Level 6, 464 St Kilda Rd

MELBOURNE VIC 3004

Telephone: 1300 453 669 (Australia) or 0800 555 123 (NZ)

Email: privacy@jennycriag.com.au

For making a complaint to the Weight Management Council of Australia, please contact:

The Complaints Committee

Weight Management Australia

GPO Box 4401

Melbourne VIC 3001

Phone +61 3 8637 4722

Email: wmca@assocmanoz.com

This Privacy Policy was last updated April 2014. This Privacy Policy may be amended from time to time. By continuing to use our services you will be deemed to have accepted any changes to our Privacy Policy. The current Privacy Policy is available through the Privacy link on the websites at www.jennycraig.com.au and www.jennycraig.co.nz. We will notify you of any significant changes to the Privacy Policy.

1 Jenny Craig Weight Loss Centres Pty Ltd and Jenny Craig Weight Loss Centre (NZ) Limited are wholly owned by Jenny Craig International, which is in turn owned by North Castle Partners, a US based private equity firm.