This policy explains how Jenny Craig Weight Loss Centres Pty Ltd in Australia, and Jenny Craig Weight Loss Centre (NZ) Limited (together, ‘Jenny Craig ANZ’ in this policy) manage personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and Privacy Act 1993 (NZ).

Personal information

Jenny Craig ANZ collects, uses and discloses personal information about its clients, about its employees and about business contacts.  This policy focuses on client information. Separate information is available to prospective, present and past employees about how Jenny Craig ANZ manages human resources information. To the extent that the policy is relevant, it also applies to personal information about business contacts.

Jenny Craig ANZ handles health information about clients, which is considered ‘sensitive information’ under the Australian Privacy Act, and protected by stronger safeguards.

Collection

Jenny Craig ANZ collects personal information about clients either directly from individuals or, with their express consent, from their doctor. Information about adolescents is only collected with the authority of a parent or guardian.

Information collected includes identity and contact details, health information for the purposes of providing weight loss services, product orders, and financial information in connection with payments.

Use and Disclosure

Jenny Craig ANZ uses personal information about clients primarily to provide them with weight loss services.  This may involve disclosure to contractors and service providers, and, with the client’s consent, their doctor.

Direct Marketing: Jenny Craig ANZ may contact clients about other services which we think may be of interest to clients, and may disclose contact details to other businesses for their marketing.  Clients can manage their own preferences concerning contact and direct marketing online, and can request at any time that their details not be used or disclosed to third parties for direct marketing.

Disclosure to other third parties for other purposes will generally only be with the express consent of the client.  Disclosure without consent would only be in exceptional circumstances including:

  • Where required by law
  • Where Jenny Craig ANZ has reasonable grounds to suspect serious harm to a client or another person, or unlawful activity

Cross Border Disclosure: Disclosures of personal information outside Australia and New Zealand may occur in the course of support or service provision – at the present time that would only involve access to information from the United States, where Jenny Craig ANZ’s parent company1 and some service providers are based, or transfer to other locations with a client’s express consent (e.g. when migrating).

 Website

Use of the Jenny Craig ANZ websites may involve the collection of personal information about the use of the website as well as any information specifically given by individuals.  The information about the use of the websites may be analysed to provide Jenny Craig with insights into the interests and behaviour of users. A separate website privacy policy explains in more detail the use of cookies and web analytics services.

Data Quality and Security

Jenny Craig ANZ takes reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information it holds, or is held on its behalf, is accurate, up to date and complete, and to protect the information against misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure. Some information about former clients is held indefinitely in case they return.

Contracts with those service providers who need to handle personal information include clauses requiring the providers to provide an equivalent level of privacy protection.

Access and Correction

Individuals have the right to access and/or seek correction of any personal information about them held by Jenny Craig ANZ.

Complaints

Individuals may complain, in Australia to the Information Commissioner (www.oaic.gov.au) or in New Zealand to the Privacy Commissioner (www.privacy.org.nz) about any aspect of the management of personal information. Jenny Craig ANZ encourages individuals to take concerns up with the company first, and in relation to weight loss services, it is a member of the Weight Management Council of Australia which has a complaints committee.

Contact

For further information about privacy, to make a complaint or to seek access or correction to personal information contact:

The Privacy Officer

Jenny Craig ANZ

Level 6, 464 St Kilda Rd

MELBOURNE VIC 3004

Telephone: 1300 453 669 (Australia) or 0800 555 123 (NZ)

Email: privacy@jennycraig.com.au

Policy last updated April 2014.  This policy may be amended from time to time. The current policy is available through the Privacy link on the websites at www.jennycraig.com.au and www.jennycraig.co.nz. Jenny Craig ANZ will directly notify clients of any significant changes.

 

1 Jenny Craig Weight Loss Centres Pty Ltd and Jenny Craig Weight Loss Centre (NZ) Limited are wholly owned by Jenny Craig International, which is in turn owned by North Castle Partners, a US based private equity firm.